OFN Home

     
 
The OFN Top 10 : 2005



The master top 10 was compiled from tallying each writer's individual list, with releases needing a minimum of two votes to qualify.  They were then rated on the following point system as it corresponded to placement in the personal lists:

01) = 200, 02) = 150, 03) = 125, 04) = 100, 05) = 075, 06) = 050, 07) = 035, 08) = 020, 09) = 010, 10) = 005

JAMES BEAUDREAU
01) Alexander von Schlippenbach “Monk’s Casino” (Intakt)
02) Whit Dickey “In a Heartbeat” (Clean Feed)
03) Steve Lantner “Blue Yonder” (Skycap)
04) Henry Kaiser/Wadada Leo Smith “Yo Miles!: Up River” (Cuneiform)
05) Jeff Parker “The Relatives” (Thrill Jockey)
06) Gush “Norrköping” (Atavistic)
07) Derek Bailey “Carpal Tunnel” (Tzadik)
08) Various Artists “Freedom of the City 2004—Small Groups” (Emanem)
09) Jim McAuley “Gongfarmer18” (Nine Winds)
10) David S. Ware “Live in the World” (Thirsty Ear)

JASON BIVINS
01) Four Gentlemen of the Guitar “Cloud” (Erstwhile)
02) Rowe/Sachiko M/Nakamura/Yoshihide “ErstLive 005” (Erstwhile)
03) Dave Liebman/Ellery Eskelin Quartet “The Same But Different” (hatOLOGY)
04) Dennis Gonzalez’s Spirit Meridian “Idle Wild” (Clean Feed)
05) Tomas Korber “Effacement” (Cut)
06) Los Glissandinos “Stand Clear” (Creative Sources)
07) Simon H. Fell “Composition No. 62: Compilation IV” (Bruce’s Fingers)
08) Trio Sowari “Three Dances” (Potlatch)
09) Mark Wastell/Tim Barnes “The Scotch of St. James” (Confront)
10) Adam Lane Trio “Zero Degree Music” (CIMP)

JAY COLLINS
01) David Binney “Bastion Of Sanity” (Criss Cross)
02) Mark Dresser/Denman Maroney “Time Changes” (Cryptogramophone)
03) Barry Guy New Orchestra “Oort-Entropy” (Intakt)
04) Ernest Dawkins’ Chicago 12 “Misconceptions of a Delusion Shades of a Charade” (Dawk Music)
05) FME “Cuts” (Okkadisk)
06) Satoko Fujii Orchestra “Blueprint” (NatSat)
07) Epstein/Shepik/Kilmer “Lingua Franca” (Songlines)
08) Tom Christensen “New York School” (Playscape)
09) Joey Sellers’ Jazz Aggregation “El Payaso” (Nine Winds)
10) Wessel/Filiano/Grassi “Jawboning” (CIMP)

TROY COLLINS
01) Vandermark 5 “The Color of Memory” (Atavistic)
02) William Parker Quartet “Sound Unity” (AUM Fidelity)
03) Dennis Gonzalez’s Spirit Meridian “Idle Wild” (Clean Feed)
04) Scott Amendola “Believe” (Cryptogramophone)
05) Michael Musillami Trio “Dachau” (Playscape)
06) Drew Gress “7 Black Butterflies” (Premonition)
07) Vijay Iyer “Reimagining” (Savoy)
08) Michael Blake Trio “Right Before Your Very Ears” (Clean Feed)
09) Roscoe Mitchell Quintet “Turn” (RogueArt)
10) Triptych Myth “The Beautiful” (AUM Fidelity)

DAVID DUPONT
01) Anderson/Drake/Parker “Blue Winter” (Eremite)
02) Marc Copland “Time Within Time” (hatOLOGY)
03) Fred Hersch “Leaves of Grass” (Palmetto)
04) John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble “A Blessing” (OmniTone)
05) David Taylor-Steve Swell Quintet “Not Just...” (CIMP)
06) Billy Bang “Vietnam: Reflections” (Justin Time)
07) Ravish Momin’s Trio Tarana “Climbing the Banyan Tree” (Clean Feed)
08) Burton Greene-Roy Campbell Quartet “Isms Out” (CIMP)
09) Randy Sandke and the Inside Out Band “Outside In” (Evening Star)
10) Cuong Vu “It’s Mostly Residual” (ArtistShare)

JOHN EYLES
01) Stan Tracey & Evan Parker “Crevulations” (Psi)
02) James Blood Ulmer “Birthright” (Hyena)
03) David S. Ware “Live in the World” (Thirsty Ear)
04) Joe Giardullo “No Work Today: Nine for Steve Lacy” (Drimala)
05) Louis Moholo-Moholo / Stan Tracey “Khumbula (Remember)” (Ogun)
06) Oren Marshall “Introduction to the story of Speedy Sponda. Part One: In a silent room” (Slowfoot)
07) Jim McAuley “Gongfarmer18” (Nine Winds)
08) Anthony Braxton “Quintet (London) 2004: Live at the Royal Festival Hall” (Leo)
09) Free Base “The Ins and Outs” (Emanem)
10) Bill Frisell “Richter 858” (Songlines)

JESSE GOIN
01) Rowe/Sachiko M/Nakamura/Yoshihide “ErstLive 005” (Erstwhile)
02) Korber/Weber/Wolfarth “Mersault” (Quakebasket)
03) Will Guthrie “Spear” (Antboy)
04) Four Gentlemen of the Guitar “Cloud” (Erstwhile)
05) Tomas Korber “Effacement” (Cut)
06) Olivia Block “Change Ringing” (Cut)
07) Arek Gulbenkoglu “Points Alone” (Impermanent)
08) Triptych Myth “The Beautiful” (AUM Fidelity)
09) Dennis Gonzalez’s Spirit Meridian “Idle Wild” (Clean Feed)
10) The Respect Sextet “Respect In You” (Roister)

ADAM HILL
01) Vijay Iyer “Reimagining” (Savoy)
02) Fieldwork “Simulated Progress” (Pi)
03) David S. Ware “Live in the World” (Thirsty Ear)
04) Rova Orkestrova “Electric Ascension” (Atavistic)
05) SFJazz Collective “SFJazz Collective” (Nonesuch)
06) Jason Moran “Same Mother” (Blue Note)
07) Keith Jarrett “Radiance” (ECM)
08) Either/Orchestra “Live in Addis” (Buda Musique)
09) James Carter Organ Trio “Out of Nowhere” (Half Note)
10) Greg Osby “Channel Three” (Blue Note)

SCOTT HREHA
01) Triptych Myth “The Beautiful” (AUM Fidelity)
02) FME “Cuts” (Okkadisk)
03) Charles Lloyd “Jumping the Creek” (ECM)
04) The Onus “Triphony” (Hipnotic)
05) Adam Lane Trio “Zero Degree Music” (CIMP)
06) Mike Ladd “Negrophilia [the album]” (Thirsty Ear)
07) Ramón Lopez Flowers Trio “Flowers for Peace” (Leo)
08) Four Gentlemen of the Guitar “Cloud” (Erstwhile)
09) Barry Guy New Orchestra “Oort-Entropy” (Intakt)
10) Weston/Edwards/Sanders “Gateway to Vienna” (Emanem)

MARK PATEL
01) Joe Giardullo “No Work Today: Nine for Steve Lacy” (Drimala)
02) Joe McPhee “Everything Happens for a Reason” (Roaratorio)
03) Peter Brötzmann/Nasheet Waits “Live at the Empty Bottle” (Eremite)
04) Anderson/Drake/Parker “Blue Winter” (Eremite)
05) Sunny Murray “Perles Noires Volumes 1 & 2” (Eremite)
06) Jason Moran “Same Mother” (Blue Note)
07) William Parker “Luc’s Lantern” (Thirsty Ear)
08) Eugene Chadbourne “The Hills Have Jazz” (Boxholder)
09) Gebhard Ullmann “BassX3” (Drimala)
10) Peter Brötzmann/Han Bennink “Still Quite Popular After All Those Years” (Brö)

MICHAEL ROSENSTEIN
01) Cor Fuhler “Corkestra” (Data)
02) Rowe/Sachiko M/Nakamura/Yoshihide “ErstLive 005” (Erstwhile)
03) Heathen Shame “Speed the Parting Guest” (Twisted Village)
04) Sawai/Doneda/Imai/Lê Quan/Saitoh, “Une chance pour l'ombre” (Victo)
05) Trio Sowari “Three Dances” (Potlatch)
06) Otomo Yoshihide’s New Jazz Orchestra “ONJO” (Doubt)
07) Barberán/Garcia/Fages/Monteiro “Octante” (L’innomable)
08) Los Glissandinos “Stand Clear” (Creative Sources)
09) Herb Robertson’s NY Downtown Allstars “Elaboration” (Clean Feed)
10) Cold Bleak Heat “It's Magnificent, But It Isn’t War” (Family Vineyard)

DANIEL SPICER
01) Various Artists, “Vision Volume 3” (Arts for Art)
02) David S. Ware, “Live in the World” (Thirsty Ear)
03) William Parker Quartet “Sound Unity” (AUM Fidelity)
04) Steve Reid Ensemble “Spirit Walk” (Soul Jazz)
05) George Burt/Raymond MacDonald Quintet with Lol Coxhill and Future Pilot AKA “Hotel Dilettante” (Textile)
06) Marc Ribot “Spiritual Unity” (Pi)
07) Paal Nilssen-Love Quartet “Townorchestrahouse” (Clean Feed)
08) Greg Burk Trio “Nothing, Knowing” (482 Music)
09) Forgas Band Phenomena “Soleil 12 (Cuneiform)
10) Claudia Quintet “Semi-Formal” (Cuneiform)

MATTHEW SUMERA
01) Cecil Taylor & Ensemble, “Almeda” (FMP)
02) Sawai/Doneda/Imai/Lê Quan/Saitoh, “Une chance pour l'ombre” (Victo)
03) James Finn Trio, “Plaza De Toros” (Clean Feed)
04) Harris Eisenstadt, “The Soul and Gone” (482 Music)
05) Cuong Vu “It’s Mostly Residual” (ArtistShare)
06) Joëlle Léandre & India Cook, “Firedance” (Red Toucan)
07) Houle/Zubot/Martin “LaConnor” (Drip Audio)
08) Foxes Fox, “Naan Tso” (Psi)
09) Peter Brötzmann/Han Bennink “Still Quite Popular After All Those Years” (Brö)
10) Hard Cell, “Feign” (Screwgun)

DEREK TAYLOR
01) Triptych Myth “The Beautiful” (AUM Fidelity)
02) Adam Lane Trio “Zero Degree Music” (CIMP)
03) Stan Tracey & Evan Parker “Crevulations” (Psi)
04) Alexander von Schlippenbach “Monk’s Casino” (Intakt)
05) Anderson/Drake/Parker “Blue Winter” (Eremite)
06) Weston/Edwards/Sanders “Gateway to Vienna” (Emanem)
07) James Finn Trio “Plaza de Toros” (Clean Feed)
08) Peter Brötzmann Chicago Tentet “Be Music, Night” (Okkadisk)
09) Misha Mengelberg “Senne Sing Song” (Tzadik)
10) Dave Liebman/Ellery Eskelin Quartet “The Same But Different” (hatOLOGY)

KEN WAXMAN
01) Barry Guy New Orchestra “Oort-Entropy” (Intakt)
02) Marc Ribot “Spiritual Unity” (Pi)
03) Sirone Bang Ensemble “Configuration” (Silkheart)
04) Joe McPhee “Remembrance” (CJR)
05) Joëlle Léandre & Akosh S. “Györ” (Reqords)
06) Adler/Chauncey/Lloyd/Palmer/Wachsmann “Apparitions” (Leo)
07) Gush “Norrköping” (Atavistic)
08) Bayashi “Rock” (Jazzaway)
09) Louis Sclavis & Jean-Marc Montera “Roman” (FMP)
10) Denzler/Guionnet/Kinoshita/Unami “Vasistas” (Creative Sources)